Catfish Derby Days 

July 21-23, 2017

 

CHECK US OUT ON FACEBOOK!

 

 

2016 Catfish Days Events:

Fishing Contest:   begins at 3:00 p.m. on Friday and closes at noon on Sunday.  Must register at the Community Building before fishing.  No early registration! Contest is DNR approved.  Trophies and cash prizes for channel and flathead catfish.  Contest fees:  $10 for adults, $5 for children under 10 years. Contact Brian Pederson at 320-583-0763 ** Rules – see below.

 

 Street DancesLive Bands!  Friday Evening "Long Road Down" 8:30 p.m..-12:30 a.m..  Saturday Evening: "Hicktown Mafia" 9:00 p.m.-1:00 a.m.

 

Sunday Parades:  Kiddie Parade at 1:00p.m.  Contact Doreen Serbus at 507-557-2345 or jdserb@means.net ; Grand Parade at 1:30, Contact Joe or April Sullivan at 507-557-3265 or 320-212-3406. No numbers - 1st come 1st lined up.

 

Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament: Saturday, 9:00 a.m. Contact Robin Kokesch  507-430-1073 or robinlu830@hotmail.com Volleyball Registration Form

 

Men's Softball Tournament: Saturday and Sunday. Contact Brent Sandmann at 507-430-0221or docsandmann8@yahoo.com

 

Firemen's Kickball:  Friday, 8:15 p.m.  Contact Corey Gruendemann,  507-240-0981

 

Franklin Fire & Rescue 5k:  Saturday:  Registration 7:30 a.m., Race starts at 8:30 a.m.Entry Fee $20 if paid by July 21st, $25 after that.  Register at: www.imathlete.com/events/ff5k  Like us on facebook!  Contact Ash Heibel at 573-289-3409.

 

Queen Contest/Variety Show:  Friday 7:30 p.m. Contact Jane Sullivan, 507-557-8236. Serving root beer floats following the pageant

 

Bean Bag Tourney:  Saturday by the ballpark, 11:00 registration, 12:00 p.m. start, double elimination.  Contact Katie Madsen at 507-430-2913.

 

Kiss the Catfish Contest:  Saturday at 8:30 p.m., Donations accepted throughout town.  Who will kiss the catfish this year???  Mandi Kerkhoff, Scott Nissen, or Amy Koupal???  Contact Katie Fox at 507-557-2233. 

 

CMC-Football Player Auction: Need an indentured servant???  Buy a guy on Saturday at 8:45 p.m., Contact Brian Pederson at 320-583-0763.

Craft & Vendor Show: Sunday, 10:00 – 5:00 p.m. Contact Tammy Mettling at 507-766-6738.

Music at the Park:  Saturday; Sunday after the parade, by DJ Butler.

 

Kids Pedal Pull:  Sanctioned tournament held on Sunday after the parade on street by ballpark, approximately 3 p.m., contact Amy Koupal 507-557-2783.

 

Kids Waterball:  Sunday after the parade on the street by the ballpark, approximately 3 p.m.

 

Raffle:  Sponsored by the Franklin Community Development Corporation...1st Prize - $500, 2nd Prize - $300, 3rd/4th Prizes $100 each.  Tickets available at area businesses and from Development Corporation Members.  Drawing at 3:30 p.m. Sunday-you do not need to be present to win.

 

Church Services:  Sunday at St. Luke's Lutheran and at Sacred Heart Catholic Church 

 

Souvenirs and raffle tickets available at City Hall before and during Catfish Days:  

 T-Shirts, Caps, Pins, Can Coolers, Key Chains

            ~ Food Stands ~ Beer Wagons ~ Soft Drinks ~ Souvenirs ~

  Thank you for supporting the local organizations and businesses!

 

 

 

2016 Catfish Days Results

 

Miss Franklin:  Erica Bock

 

Kiss the Catfish:  Mandi Kerkhoff ~ $2097.53 to the Cougar Cub Daycare Center

 

Dev. Corp. Raffle:

            $500 Bernaldo Davila, Fairfax, MN

            $300 Katie Fox, Franklin, MN

            $100 Benny Grosam, Fairfax, MN

            $100 Dan Batdorf, Franklin, MN

 

Softball

            1st      Clobes            $800

            2nd      B & S            $500

            3rd      Handle Bar      $300

            Hard Luck    Village Inn, $200

           

 

Co-Ed Volleyball:

        

                   

Level 1

1 all sets are off $225

2 TK Taxidermy $165

3 tom ochs construction $115

4 Chris & acquaintances $75

5 ermaghed uneercorns $50

6 keesh's

7 Stephens quality drywall

8 that's what she set

 

Level2

1 setsy six $150

2 cool af $115

3 Brady k's team $75

4 average joes $50

5 anonymous

6 mace

7 badassery

8 derby diggers

9 2 legit 2 hit

                     

 

   

FRANKLIN LIONS FISHING CONTEST                               

 

 

 

1st Place, $100 – Lions.                     Trophy:  Golden Living Center, Franklin

            Winner:  Tate Goodthunder, Redwood Falls, MN        41#, 1 oz.

 

2nd Place, $50 – Lions.                        Trophy: Franklin BP

Winner:  Drew Dittbenner, Morgan, MN 31#, 14 oz.        

 

3rd Place, $25 – Lions.                         Trophy:  Morton BP

Winner:  Josh Moe, Cottonwood, MN 31#, 2 oz.

 

4th Place, $25 – Lions.                         Trophy:  City of Franklin

Winner:  Andrew Fisher, Franklin, MN, 30#. 8 oz.

 

Ladies, $10 – Lions.               Trophy:  Palmyra Farmers Mutual Insurance

Winner: Jami Nelson, Redwood Falls, MN, 29#, 7 oz.

 

Junior (under 16) $10 – Lions.            Trophy:  South Central Grain & Energy

Winner: Brayden Scheer, Redwood Falls, MN 21#, 10 oz.

 

Boys (Under 10) $10 – Lions.            Trophy:  MN Valley Telephone Co

Winner:  Colton Birkemeyer, Franklin, MN  11#, 0 oz.

 

Girls (Under 10) $10 – Lions.             Trophy:  Franklin State Bank

Winner:  Eliza Bentson, Morton, MN  11#, 8 oz.

 

Largest Channel Cat $10 – Lions.      Trophy:  Meadowland Farmers Coop.

Winner:  Chris Hattendorf, Ashton, IA  15#, 1 oz.

 

Number of Registered Fishermen:  182 

 

 

Trivia ~ The largest tournament fish was 52 lbs., 5 oz. caught in 2013 by Steve Fisher

 

 

LARGEST CATFISH CAUGHT IN THE CATFISH DAYS FISHING CONTEST:

1976           William Bielke               Morgan                28 lb., 4 oz.

1977           Dave Mude                    Morton                9 lb., 4 oz.

1978           Bob Headstrom             Morgan                30 lb., 0oz.

1979           John Sperl                     Morton                 11 lb., 2oz.

1980           Richard Peterman          Sleepy Eye           11.43 lb.

1981           Steve Hjulberg               Franklin               24lb., 12oz.

1982           Reginald Wood              Franklin               15 lb., 5 oz.

1983           Ed Dagner                      New Ulm              23 lb.,  9oz.

1984           Randy Tetrick                Redwood Falls     27 lb.,  0 oz.

1985           Joe Warner                    Redwood Falls     28 lb.,  0 oz.

1986           Ed Dagner                      New Ulm              30 lb.,  0 oz.

1987           Les Peterson                  Fremont, CA        23 lb., 4oz.

1988           Brian Guess                   Emmetsburg, IA   29 lb., 0 oz.

1989           Bob Reeves                    Winthrop             38 lb., 0 oz.

1990           Bob Headstrom             Morgan                  37 lb., 9 oz.

1991           Terry Johnson               New Hope            39 lb., 8 oz.

1992           Jason Johnson               Eagan                   39 lb., 2 oz.

1993           Terry Johnson               New Hope            34 lb., 4 oz.

1994           Dean Scheer                  No. Redwood       37 lb., 0 oz.

1995           Ryan Lawrenz                Sleepy Eye           29 lb., 2 oz.

1996           Keith Grunke                 Franklin               44 lb., 0 oz.

                   Brent Koch                    Franklin

1997           Dean Scheer                  No. Redwood       33 lb., 14 oz

                   Mike Huston                  Granite Falls                 

1998           Mike Bratsch                 Redwood Falls     42 lb., 8 oz.

1999           Doug Marshall               Bloomington        43 lb., 2 oz.

2000           David Bawden               Morton                 47 lb., 0 oz.

2001           Aaron Hyatt                   Milford, IA           46 lb., 8 oz.

2002           Levi Niswander              Ocheyeden, IA      41 lb., 13 oz.

2003           Charles Scheer               Redwood Falls     42 lb., 11 oz.

2004           Michelle Newburs          Willmar                48 lb., 8 oz.

2005           Brian Schwarting           Harris, IA             41 lb., 11 oz.

2006           Adam Kindler                Redwood Falls     49 lb., 13 oz.

2007           Dave Tribble                  Redwood Falls     46 lb., 8 oz.

2008           Gordie Mach                  Zimmerman        47 lb., 0 oz.

2009           Tyler Stage                    Redwood Falls     49 lb., 0 oz.

2010           Adam Chmelar              Redwood Falls     44 lbs., 3 oz.

2011           David Bawden               Redwood Falls     44 lbs., 5 oz.

2012           Madison Whitcomb       Litchfield              24 lbs., 7 oz.

2013           Steve Fisher                 South Haven        52 lbs. 5 oz.

2014           Chris Hattendorf          Ashton, IA            46#, 14 oz.

2015           Cory Eckstein             Sleepy Eye, MN      32#, 7 oz.

2016           Tate Godthunder         Redwood Falls, MN 41#, 1 oz.

 

 

 

2016 D & S Kids Pedal Pull: 

 

Age 4

            1st      Jailee Dent, Springfield 

            2nd     Ylo Rendon, Franklin

            3rd      Grady Kerkhoff, Redwood Falls     

Age 5

            1st      Connor Sullivan, Franklin

            2nd       Jett Prahl, Morton

            3rd      Jack Scharfencamp, Franklin

Age 6

            1st       Ythan Rendon, Franklin

            2nd      Evy Heibel, Franklin 

            3rd      Carter Dent, Springfield

Age 7

            1st       Madelyn Portner, Courtland 

            2nd      Kody Wensich, Morton

            3rd      Marlie Wildt, Morgan 

Age 8

            1st        Grace Sullivan, Franklin

            2nd        Chloe Victor, Fairfax

            3rd        Blake Visser, Willmar

Age 9

            1st       Jack Dalien, Spicer

            2nd      Antonia Ruiz, Sleepy Eye

            3rd     Garret Wiese, Franklin

Age 10

            1st    Dillan Gegner, Morgan

            2nd   Sydney Menk, Alexandria

            3rd  Lyan Rendon, Franklin     

Age 11

            1st            Jenna Schroeder, Fairfax

            2nd         Keegan Lorang, Morton

            3rd      Abigail Lee, Fairfax

                                    

 

Total Entries:  109

 

           

Bean Bag:

            1st     Jesse Koehn and Matt Verdos,  $200

            2nd   Adam Kerkhoff and Eric Steffl, $100                              

            3rd    Devon Neis and Chris Cordova, $50                           

 

 

      Catfish Days Chairman:  Corey Gruendemann 507-240-0981

 

 ** Catfish Days Fishing Contest Rules

 

No dead fish will be accepted. Official determination is to be made by the tournament director.

Fishing hours are from 3:00 pm Friday through 12:00 noon on Sunday. Weigh-in is in Franklin from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm Saturday and from 8:00 am to 12:00 noon on Sunday.

Landmarks: East or downstream of Franklin to State Highway 4 Bridge (RM 177.6) and West or upstream of Franklin to Renville County Park #1 (RM 237.5).

It is unlawful for catfish to be transported in water taken from the Minnesota River. Catfish must be transported in prepared tap or well water and in containers with flow-through or aeration systems capable of accommodating the number and size of catfish transported.

Tournament entrants will be given the attached Instructions for Preparing, Changing, and Transporting Water and Catfish with their tournament registration number written on top. This must accompany any catfish transported to the weigh-in site and will act as the anglers "permit" to transport catfish to the weigh-in site.

Boat anglers shall observe a no wake rule where bank anglers are fishing

Culling - once a limit of fish has been reduced to possession, no culling or live well/stringer sorting is permitted. Fish released by individual anglers must be capable of holding themselves upright in the water and have a high probability of survival. Under no circumstances will a fish of questionable statue, likely to succumb to post-release mortality, be released (M.S. 6212.2600, Subd. 2)

Minnesota Statute, Chapter 84D prohibits:

Transportation of aquatic plants and prohibited invasive species such as zebra mussel, on any public roadway

The placement of any watercraft or trailer into State waters that has any aquatic vegetation, zebra mussels, or prohibited invasive species attached

Minnesota Statutes 84D.10: Subdivision 4(a) states, a person leaving waters of the state must drain boat related equipment holding water and live wells and bilges by removing the drain plug before transporting the watercraft and associated equipment on public roads.

Under Minnesota Rules 6216, Water must also be drained from bait containers at infested waters. The drain plug and other water draining devices must be removed or open while on a public road.

*Tournament sponsors will require inspections of all watercraft when entering or leaving tournament waters. Inspectors will require a thorough search, inside and out, for the presence of any aquatic vegetation, and prohibited invasive species, including zebra mussels.

*No boat may be launched when entering tournament waters until all aquatic plant material, prohibited invasive species (e.g. zebra mussels), and regulated invasive species (e.g. spiny waterfleas), and unlisted invasive species (e.g. faucet snails) have been removed and properly disposed of and until all live wells and bilges have been drained.

*Participants must drain boat related equipment holding water and live wells and bilges by removing the drain plug before transporting the watercraft from tournament waters.

*Unwanted live bait may not be released into the water or dumped on shore. It must be disposed of in the trash.