Thanks to everyone that came to

Catfish Days 2019 - see you next year-

July 24-26, 2020

 

2019 Catfish Days Results

 

Miss Franklin:  Talia McCorquodale

Princesses:  Carole Gruendemann

                   Bella Harmoning

 

Kiss the Catfish:  David Madsen

Total money raised by contestants:  $1,559.54

 

Dev. Corp. Raffle:

            $500 Ray Munsell, Franklin

            $300 Kevin Helgetl, Franklin

            $100 Tom Ness, Franklin

            $100 Father Bruno

 

 

Co-Ed Volleyball:

                           

A   Level

1 Bangarzzz

2 Cobra Kai

3 Randy's Auto

 

B   Level

1 Chris Hacker

2 Team Taylor

3 Broken Spoke

               

   

FRANKLIN LIONS FISHING CONTEST                               

     

 

Flatheads:

 

1st Place, $100  - Dale Patten, Sioux Rapids, IA   38.29#   

 

2nd Place, $50 – Jeremy Rausch, Spencer, IA  33.0#

 

3rd Place, $25 –Eric Zempel, Danube, MN  30.04#

 

Largest Channel-Nick Shotliff, Jordan, MN   17.39#

 

Number of Registered Fishermen:  

 

  Trivia ~ The largest tournament fish was 52 lbs., 5 oz. caught in 2013 by Steve Fisher

 

LARGEST CATFISH CAUGHT IN THE CATFISH DAYS FISHING CONTEST:

1976           William Bielke               Morgan                28 lb., 4 oz.

1977           Dave Mude                    Morton                9 lb., 4 oz.

1978           Bob Headstrom             Morgan                30 lb., 0oz.

1979           John Sperl                     Morton                 11 lb., 2oz.

1980           Richard Peterman          Sleepy Eye           11.43 lb.

1981           Steve Hjulberg               Franklin               24lb., 12oz.

1982           Reginald Wood              Franklin               15 lb., 5 oz.

1983           Ed Dagner                      New Ulm              23 lb.,  9oz.

1984           Randy Tetrick                Redwood Falls     27 lb.,  0 oz.

1985           Joe Warner                    Redwood Falls     28 lb.,  0 oz.

1986           Ed Dagner                      New Ulm              30 lb.,  0 oz.

1987           Les Peterson                  Fremont, CA        23 lb., 4oz.

1988           Brian Guess                   Emmetsburg, IA   29 lb., 0 oz.

1989           Bob Reeves                    Winthrop             38 lb., 0 oz.

1990           Bob Headstrom             Morgan                  37 lb., 9 oz.

1991           Terry Johnson               New Hope            39 lb., 8 oz.

1992           Jason Johnson               Eagan                   39 lb., 2 oz.

1993           Terry Johnson               New Hope            34 lb., 4 oz.

1994           Dean Scheer                  No. Redwood       37 lb., 0 oz.

1995           Ryan Lawrenz                Sleepy Eye           29 lb., 2 oz.

1996           Keith Grunke                 Franklin               44 lb., 0 oz.

                   Brent Koch                    Franklin

1997           Dean Scheer                  No. Redwood       33 lb., 14 oz

                   Mike Huston                  Granite Falls                 

1998           Mike Bratsch                 Redwood Falls     42 lb., 8 oz.

1999           Doug Marshall               Bloomington        43 lb., 2 oz.

2000           David Bawden               Morton                 47 lb., 0 oz.

2001           Aaron Hyatt                   Milford, IA           46 lb., 8 oz.

2002           Levi Niswander              Ocheyeden, IA      41 lb., 13 oz.

2003           Charles Scheer               Redwood Falls     42 lb., 11 oz.

2004           Michelle Newburs          Willmar                48 lb., 8 oz.

2005           Brian Schwarting           Harris, IA             41 lb., 11 oz.

2006           Adam Kindler                Redwood Falls     49 lb., 13 oz.

2007           Dave Tribble                  Redwood Falls     46 lb., 8 oz.

2008           Gordie Mach                  Zimmerman        47 lb., 0 oz.

2009           Tyler Stage                    Redwood Falls     49 lb., 0 oz.

2010           Adam Chmelar              Redwood Falls     44 lbs., 3 oz.

2011           David Bawden               Redwood Falls     44 lbs., 5 oz.

2012           Madison Whitcomb       Litchfield              24 lbs., 7 oz.

2013           Steve Fisher                 South Haven        52 lbs. 5 oz.

2014           Chris Hattendorf          Ashton, IA            46#, 14 oz.

2015           Cory Eckstein             Sleepy Eye, MN      32#, 7 oz.

2016           Tate Godthunder         Redwood Falls, MN 41#, 1 oz.

2017           Mike Raedel               Redwood Falls, MN  37#, 2 oz.

2018           Jeremy Rausch           Spencer, IA              48.02#

2019           Dale Patten                Sioux Rapids, IA       38.29#

   

2019 D & S Kids Pedal Pull: 

 

Age 4

            1st      Lillianna DeRock, Hector

            2nd     Roudy Korte, Franklin

            3rd     Kya Lueck, Morgan     

Age 5

            1st       Zoey DeRock, Hector

            2nd      Dex Prahl, Morton

            3rd      Luke Suiter, Redwood Falls

Age 6

            1st       Annalyse Revier, Olvia

            2nd      Aspyn Anspack, Bird Island 

            3rd      Caleb Scharfencamp, Franklin

Age 7

            1st        Ylo Rendon, Franklin

            2nd     Ryker Vermillion, Redwood Falls

            3rd      Quinn Becklen, Renville 

Age 8

            1st        Jack Scharfencamp, Franklin

            2nd        Jett Prahl, Morton

            3rd        Jordan, Pettis, Franklinl

Age 9

            1st       Landyn Anspach, Bird Islandl

            2nd      Ythan Rendon, Franklin

            3rd    Ayden Steffensmeier, Alexandria

Age 10

            1st   Addison Sullivan, Franklin

            2nd   Mikayla Wiese, Franklin

            3rd Sabrina Magen, Sleepy Eye     

Age 11

            1st     Zyke Rendon, Franklin

            2nd   Ayden George, Olivia

            3rd     JSawyer Mangen, Sleepy Eye

 

           

Bean Bag:

        $250    1st    Adam Rieke, Damian Hopp

        $125    2nd  Tim Prahl, Tom Ochs                              

        $75      3rd   Jesse Koehn, Austin Koupal

        $25      4th  Shawn Erickson, Justin Peterson                       

 

Softball

1st  B & G/PPI (only undefeated team)

2nd - 4th Split:  Levie's Crew, Deuce is Loose, No Sweat/Miken

Firemen's 5k

Age 7-9       No Runners

Age 10-12  Lauryn Menk  36:13

                   Sawyer Manger  41:03

                   Sabrina Manger  46:43

Age 13-16  Cooper    23:08

Age 17-20   Kaitlyn Lorang    32:20

Age 21-30   Vincent Ewers, Jr.   26:43

                    Katie Erickson   40:42

                    Trevor Serbus    40:43

Age 31-40    Linda Rieke   24:56

                     Becky Vos   25:07

                    Gerald Junger  46:46

Age 41-50    Mark Freitag   20:29

                     Karen Distad   35:15

                     Becca Krogstad  36:42

Age 51-60    Dennis Johnson   20:20

                     Mary O'Brien    23:23

                     Milo Hahn    38:59

Age 60+        Vicky Sandgren  51:24

 

 

Souvenirs available at City Hall ~ T-Shirts, Caps, Pins, Koozies, Key Chains

  2019 Catfish Days Poster       

 

 

CHECK US OUT ON FACEBOOK!

 

Catfish Days Chairman:  Corey Gruendemann 507-240-0981

2019 Catfish Days Events:

Fishing Contest:   begins at 3:00 p.m. on Friday and closes at noon on Sunday.  Must register at City Hall before fishing.  No early registration! Contest is DNR approved.  Trophies and cash prizes for channel and flathead catfish.  Contest fees:  $10 for adults, $5 for children under 10 years. Contact Tom Ness 507-430-1408** Rules – see below.

 

 Street DancesLive Bands!  Friday Evening "Second Notion" 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m..  Saturday Evening: "Red Dirt Road" 9:00 p.m.-1:00 a.m.

 

Sunday Parades:  Kiddie Parade at 1:00p.m.  Contact Doreen Serbus at 507-557-2345; Grand Parade at 1:30, Contact Joe or April Sullivan at 507-557-3265 or 320-212-3406. No numbers - 1st come 1st lined up.

 

Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament: Saturday, 9:00 a.m. Contact Robin Kokesch  507-430-1073 or robinlu830@hotmail.com

2019 Volleyball Registration Form

 

Softball Tournament: Friday, Saturday & Sunday, Double Elimination.  Contact Shawn Weber at 651-319-3482

 

Chess Tournament:  Friday and Saturday at the Community Center.  Contact James Kanne at 507-557-8334

 

Franklin Fire & Rescue 5k:  Saturday:  Registration 7:30 a.m., Race starts at 8:30 a.m.  Contact Tim Joehnck 507-828-9783

 

Queen Contest/Variety Show:  Friday 7:30 p.m. Contact Jane Sullivan, 507-557-8236.

 

Bouncy Houses:  Saturday 10:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m., Main Street

 

Bean Bag Tourneys:  Saturday by the ballpark, 11:00 registration, 12:00 p.m. start, double elimination.  Contact Katie Madsen at 507-430-2913.  Sunday at the Longbranch, 4:00 p.m. registration, 5:00 p.m. start, contact Mandi Hall at 507-557-2748.

 

Kiss the Catfish Contest:  Saturday at 8:30 p.m., Donations accepted throughout town, contact Katie Fox, 507-557-2233.

Craft & Vendor Show: Sunday, 10:00 – 5:00 p.m. Contact Tammy Mettling at 507-766-6738.

Music at the Park:  Saturday afternoon and Sunday after the parade, by DJ Butler.

 

Kids Pedal Pull:  Sanctioned tournament held on Sunday after the parade, approximately 3 p.m., contact Amy Koupal 507-276-9222.

 

Raffle:  Sponsored by the Franklin Community Development Corporation...1st Prize - $500, 2nd Prize - $300, 3rd/4th Prizes $100 each.  Tickets available at area businesses and from Development Corporation Members.  Drawing at 3:30 p.m. Sunday-you do not need to be present to win.

 

            ~ Food Stands ~ Beer Wagons ~ Soft Drinks ~ Souvenirs ~

  Thank you for supporting the local organizations and businesses!

 

 

Regulations for the 2019 Catfish Derby Fishing Contest.

Any further questions, contact Tom Ness at 507-430-1408, Tournament Director.

Results will be posted at the Franklin City Hall "Catfish Headquarters" or by calling

City Hall at 507-557-2259 during Headquarter hours or on the Facebook page of Catfish Derby Days, Franklin, MN